United States Senate Inquiry

Report

Alphabetical List of Crew, cont.

A - B - C - D - E - F - G - H - I - J - K - L - M - N - O - P - Q - R - S - T - U - V - W - X - Y - Z


- W -

DECK DEPARTMENT.

1

Weller, William

Holyrood House, Southampton.

Able bodied seaman

Saved

2

Wilde, H. T.

25 Grey Road, Walton, Liverpool.

Chief officer

 

3

Wynn, Walter

8 Church Street, Southampton.

Quartermaster

Saved

(2 saved, 1 lost.)

ENGINE DEPARTMENT.

1

Ward, Arthur

Manor House, Romsey.

Junior fourth assistant engineer

 

2

Ward, J.

22 James Street, Southampton.

Leading fireman

 

3

Wardner, F.

45 Endle Street, Southampton.

Fireman

 

4

Wateridge, E.

Millbrook Road, Southampton.

Fireman

 

5

Watson, W.

13 York Street, Southampton.

Fireman

 

6

Webb, S.

Sailors' Home, Southampton.

Trimmer

 

7

Webber, F.

49 Avenue Road, Southampton.

Leading fireman

 

8

White, Alfred

3 Southampton Place, Southampton.

Greaser

Saved

9

White, F.

14 Northbrook Road, Southampton.

Trimmer

 

10

White, William George

9 Coblens Street, Woking.

Trimmer

Saved

11

Williams, S.

2 Canal Walk, Southampton.

Fireman

 

12

Wilson, Bertie

40 Richmond Road, Shirley, Southampton.

Senior second assistant engineer

 

13

Wilton, William

5 Queen's Street, Southampton.

Trimmer

 

14

Witcher, A.

9 Wilson Place, Southampton.

Fireman

 

15

Witt, F.

St. Michael's House, Southampton.

Trimmer

 

16

Witt, H.

26 Lower Cottage Street, Southampton.

Fireman

 

17

Woodford, F.

14 Clovelly Road, Southampton.

Greaser

 

18

Woods, H.

St. Michael's House, Southampton.

Trimmer

 

19

Wyeth, J.

14 Millbank Street, Southampton.

Fireman

 

(2 saved, 17 lost.)

VICTUALING DEPARTMENT.

1

Wake, T.

2 Glouster Passage, Southampton.

Assistant baker

 

2

Wallis, Mrs.

23 St. Mary's Street, Southampton.

Third Class Matron

 

3

Walpole, J.

12 Stafford Road, Southampton.

Chief pantryman

 

4

Walsh, Miss Katherine

57 Church Road, Southampton.

Second Class Stewardess

 

5

Ward, E.

6 Blechynden Terrace, Southampton.

Bedroom steward

 

6

Ward, P.

36 Richmond Terrace, Shirley, Southampton.

Bedroom steward

 

7

Ward, William

107 Millbrook Road, Southampton.

Saloon steward

Saved

8

Wareham, Robert Arthur

46 Park Road, Southampton.

Bedroom steward

 

9

Warwick, T.

Totton, Hampshire.

Saloon steward

 

10

Watson, W. A.

23 Oakley Road, Southampton.

Bell boy

 

11

Weatherstone, Tom

5 Kenilworth Road, Southampton.

Saloon steward

 

12

Webb, Brooke

34 Hanley Road, Southampton.

Smoke-room steward

 

13

Weikman, August H.

9 Dyer Road, Ivybank.

Barber

Saved

14

Welch, W. H.

Bond Road, Bitterne Park, Southampton.

Assistant cook

 

15

Wheat, Joseph Thomas

14 Cobden Gardens, Southampton.

Assistant second steward

Saved

16

Wheelton, Edward

Norwood House, Shirley, Southampton.

First Class Steward

Saved

17

White, Arthur

36 Purbrook Road, Portsmouth.

Assistant barber

 

18

White, J.

41 Thackeray Road, Portswood.

Glory Hole steward

 

19

White, L.

248 Romsey Road, Southampton.

Saloon steward

 

20

Whitely, Thomas

29 St. John's Park, Highgate, London.

Saloon steward

Saved

21

Whitford, A.

33 Richmond Street, Southampton.

Saloon steward

 

22

Widgery, James G.

25 Rokeby Avenue, Redland, Bristol.

Second Class bath steward

Saved

23

Williams, Arthur J.

52 Peter Road, Walton, Liverpool.

Assistant storekeeper

 

24

Williams, W.

52 Northumberland Road, Southampton.

Second Class steward

Saved

25

Willis, W.

59 Derby Road, Southampton.

Steward

 

26

Wiltshire, W.

8 Britannia Road, Southampton.

Assistant butcher

 

27

Windebank, A.

Elmhurst, Shirley, Southampton.

sauce cook

Saved

28

Witter, James

56 Porchester Road, Woolston, Hampshire.

Second class smoke-room steward

Saved

29

Wittman, H.

12 Richville Road, Southampton.

Bedroom steward

 

30

Wood, J. T.

7 Norfolk Road, Upper Clapton, London.

Assistant steward

 

31

Wormald, F.

5 Testwood Road, Southampton.

Saloon steward

 

32

Wrapson, F.

33 Southampton Street, Southampton.

Assistant pantryman

 

33

Wright, Fred.

12 Steru Street, Shepherd's Bush, London.

Racquet-court attendant

 

34

Wright, William

9 Emsworth Road, Southampton.

Glory Hole steward

Saved

(10 saved, 24 lost.)

Top of List


- Y -

ENGINE DEPARTMENT.

1

Young, F.

28 Russell Street, Southampton.

Fireman

 

(1 lost.)

VICTUALING DEPARTMENT.

1

Yearsley, H.

6 Glouster Passage, Southampton.

Saloon steward

Saved

2

Yoshack, J.

103 Malmesbury Road, Southampton.

Saloon steward

 

(1 lost, 1 saved.)

Top of List


- Z -

VICTUALING DEPARTMENT.

1

Zarracchi, L.

9 Orchard Place, Southampton.

Wine butler, Ala Carte Restaurant

 

(1 lost.)

Top of List