United States Senate Inquiry

Report

Alphabetical List of Crew, cont.

A - B - C - D - E - F - G - H - I - J - K - L - M - N - O - P - Q - R - S - T - U - V - W - X - Y - Z


- S -

DECK DEPARTMENT.

1

Sawyer, R. J.

55 Bevois Street, Southampton.

Window cleaner

 

2

Scarrott, Joseph

36 Albert Road, Southampton.

Able bodied seaman

Saved

3

Simpson, Dr. J. Edward

Packenham Road, 'Belfast, Ireland.

Assistant surgeon

 

4

Smith, Edward John

Woodhead, Winn Road, Southampton.

Captain

 

5

Smith, W.

42 Bridge Road, Southampton.

Able bodied seaman

 

6

Symons, George

55 Franchise Street, Weymouth.

Lookout

Saved

(2 saved, 4 lost.)

ENGINE DEPARTMENT.

1

Sangster, C.

83 Bevois Street, Southampton.

Fireman

 

2

Saunders, T.

17 Sussex Terrace, Southampton.

Fireman

 

3

Saunders, W.

136 Edwards Street, Southampton.

Fireman

 

4

Saunders, W.

1 Southbrook Square, Southampton.

Trimmer

 

5

Scott, Archibald

3 Lower Ditches, Southampton.

Fireman

 

6

Scott, Fred.

107 Clifford Street, Southampton.

Greaser

Saved

7

Self, A.

75 Romsey Road, Southampton.

Greaser

 

8

Self, E.

3 Kingsley Road, Southampton.

Fireman

Saved

9

Senior, Harry

17 South Street, Clapham, London.

Fireman

Saved

10

Shea, Thomas

18 Briton Street, Southampton.

Fireman

 

11

Sheath, Frederick

12 Bell Street, Southampton.

Trimmer

Saved

12

Shepherd, Jonathan

16 Bellevue Terrace, Southampton.

Junior second assistant engineer

 

13

Shiers, Alfred

5 Peel Street, Southampton.

Fireman

Saved

14

Shillabeer, Charles

21 Nelson Road, Southampton.

Trimmer

 

15

Skeats, W.

29 King Street, Southampton.

Trimmer

 

16

Sloan, Peter

77A Clovelly Road, Southampton.

Chief electrician

 

17

Small, W.

14 Russell Street, Liverpool.

Leading fireman

 

18

Smith, E.

1 St. Mary's Buildings, Southampton.

Trimmer

 

19

Smith, James M.

Millars Road, Itchen, Southampton.

Junior fourth engineer

 

20

Smither, H.

1 Ash Tree Road, Southampton.

Fireman

 

21

Snellgrove, G.

9 Cecil Avenue, Southampton.

Fireman

 

22

Snooks, W.

Sailors' Home, Southampton.

Trimmer

 

23

Snow, E.

21 Lower Canal Walk, Southampton.

Trimmer

Saved

24

Sparkman, H.

Spring Road, Sholing, Southampton.

Fireman

Saved

25

Stafford, M.

4 Southbrook Square, Southampton.

Greaser

 

26

Stanbrook, A.

36 York Street, Southampton.

Fireman

 

27

Steel, R.

No address.

Trimmer

 

28

Stocker, H.

Middle Road, Sholing, Southampton.

Trimmer

 

29

Street, A.

10 Crown Street, Shirley, Southampton.

Fireman

Saved

30

Stubbs, H.

11 Spa Road, Southampton.

Fireman

 

31

Sullivan, S.

27 Marsh Lane, Southampton.

Fireman

 

(8 saved, 23 lost.)

VICTUALING DEPARTMENT.

1

Sacaggi, Giovanni

22 Ponsonby Place, London.

Assistant waiter, Ala Carte Restaurant

 

2

Salussolia, Giovanni

7 Colbath Square, London.

Glass man, Ala Carte Restaurant

 

3

Samuel, W.

125 Osborne Road, Southampton.

Saloon steward

 

4

Saunders, D. E.

29 Albert Road, Southampton.

Saloon steward

 

5

Savage, C. J.

8 Harold Road, Southampton.

 

Saved

6

Scavino, C.

231 Hamstead Road, London.

Carver, Ala Carte Restaurant

 

7

Scott, J.

6 Upper Canal Walk, Southampton.

Assistant boots

 

8

Scovell, R.

141 Foundry Lane, Southampton.

Saloon steward

 

9

Sedunary, Sidney Francis

34 Emsworth Road, Southampton.

Third Class steward

 

10

Sesea, Gino

3 Little Poultney Chambers, Poultney, London.

Waiter, Ala Carte Restaurant

 

11

Sevier, W.

Westbourne, St. Mews, Paddington.

Steward

 

12

Seward, Wilfred

54 Stamford Street, London; 5 Shirley Road, Southampton.

Pantryman

Saved

13

Shaw, Harry

47 Towcester Street, Liverpool.

Scullion

 

14

Shea, John

77 Portsmouth Road, Woolston, Hampshire.

Saloon steward

Saved

15

Siebert, S. C.

8 Harold Road, Shirley, Southampton.

Bedroom steward

 

16

Simmons, A.

80 Bevois Valley Road, Southampton.

Scullion

Saved

17

Simmons, F. G.

203 Middlebrook Road, Southampton.

Saloon steward

 

18

Simmons, W.

2 Thackeray Road, Southampton.

Pass cook

 

19

Skinner, E.

Criterion Restaurant, Oxford Street, Southampton.

Saloon steward

 

20

Slight, H. J.

48 Bellevue Street, Southampton.

Steward

 

21

Slight, W.

Hillside, Broadland Road, Southampton.

Larder cook

 

22

Sloan, Miss

1 Kersland Road, Belfast.

Stewardess

Saved

23

Slocombe, Mrs.

8 Leopold Terrace, Tottenham, London.

Turkish Bath attendant

Saved

24

Smillie, J.

16 Malmesbury Road, Southampton.

Saloon steward

 

25

Smith, C.

Portsmouth Road, Woolston, Hampshire.

Bedroom steward

 

26

Smith, C.

35 Itchen Ferry, Itchen, Hampshire.

Scullion

 

27

Smith, F.

33 Ordnance Road, Southampton.

Assistant pantryman

 

28

Smith, J.

5 Sir George's Road, Freemantle, Southampton.

Assistant baker

 

29

Smith, Miss K. E.

Balmoral, Cobbett Road, Southampton.

Stewardess

Saved

30

Smith, R. G.

46 Stafford Road, Southampton.

Saloon steward

 

31

Snape, Mrs.

Hill Lane, Sandown.

Second Class Stewardess

 

32

Stagg, J. H.

66 Commercial Road, Southampton.

Saloon steward

 

33

Stap, Miss S. A.

41 Bidston Avenue, Birkenhead.

Stewardess

Saved

34

Stebbings, S.

25 Richfield Road, Southampton.

Chief boots

 

35

Stewart, John

77 Earles Road, Southampton.

Veranda cafe

Saved

36

Stone, E. F.

91 Shirley Road, Southampton.

Bedroom steward

 

37

Stone, E. J.

105 St. Andrews Road, Southampton.

Bedroom steward

 

38

Stroud, E. A.

167 Shirley Road, Southampton.

Saloon steward

 

39

Stroud, H.

167 Shirley Road, Southampton.

Saloon steward

 

40

Strugnell, John

Scullers Hotel, Southampton.

Saloon steward

 

41

Stubbings, H.

North Cottage, Woodside, Lymington.

Cook and mess

 

42

Swan, W.

62 Hale Road, Walton, Liverpool.

Bedroom steward

 

43

Symonds, J.

61 Church Street, Southampton.

Saloon steward

 

(9 saved, 34 lost)

Top of List