United States Senate Inquiry

Report

Alphabetical List of Crew, cont.

A - B - C - D - E - F - G - H - I - J - K - L - M - N - O - P - Q - R - S - T - U - V - W - X - Y - Z


- M -

DECK DEPARTMENT.

1

Matherson, D.

20 Richmond Street, Southampton.

Able bodied seaman

 

2

Mathias, M.

2 Western Esplanade, Southampton.

Mess-room steward

 

3

Maxwell, J.

27 Leighton Road, Shirley, Southampton.

Carpenter

 

4

McCarthy, W.

9 Gratton Hill Road, Cork, Ireland.

Able bodied seaman

Saved

5

McGough, G.

St. George's Street, Southampton.

Able bodied seaman

Saved

6

Moody, J. P.

St. James House, Grimsby.

Sixth officer

 

7

Moore, G.

51 Graham Road, Southampton.

Able bodied seaman

Saved

8

Murdoch, W. M.

94 Belmont Road, Portswood, Southampton.

First officer

 

(3 saved, 5 lost.)

ENGINE DEPARTMENT.

1

Mackie, W. D.

2b Margery Park Road, Forest Gate, London.

Junior fifth assistant engineer

 

2

Magee, W. (Moyes)

11 Douglas Terrace, Stirling.

Senior sixth assistant engineer

 

3

Major, W.

4 Oriental Terrace, Southampton.

Fireman

Saved

4

Marrett, G.

32 Elm Street, Southampton.

Fireman

 

5

Marsh, F.

4 Back of the Walls, Southampton.

Fireman

 

6

Maskell, L.

26 Albert Road, Southampton.

Trimmer

 

7

Mason, F.

39a Waverly Road, Southampton.

Fireman

Saved

8

Mason, J.

3 Wycomb Cottages, French Street, Southampton.

Leading fireman

 

9

May, A.

75 York Street, B41Southampton.

Fireman

 

10

May, A.

75 York Street, 'Northam, Southampton.

Fireman's messman

 

11

Mayo, W.

24 Cable Street, Southampton.

Leading fireman

 

12

Mayzes, T.

8 Commercial Street, Southampton.

Fireman

Saved

13

McAndrew, Thos.

Sailors' Home, Southampton.

Fireman

 

14

McAndrews, W.

17 New Capley Road, Southampton.

Fireman

 

15

McCastlen, W.

53 French Street, Southampton.

Fireman

 

16

McGann, J.

18 Georges Place, Southampton.

Trimmer

Saved

17

McGarvey, E.

54 College Street, Southampton.

Fireman

 

18

McGaw, E.

6 Broad Hands Road, Southampton.

Fireman

 

19

McGregor, J.

7 Briton Street, Southampton.

Fireman

 

20

McInerney, T.

38 Elston Street, Liverpool.

Greaser

 

21

McIntyre, W.

20 Floating Bridge Road, Southampton.

Trimmer

Saved

22

McQuillan, W.

Sea View Street, Belfast.

Fireman

 

23

McRae, Wm.

43 Threefield Lane, Southampton.

Fireman

 

24

McReynolds, W.

1 Lagan View, Belfast.

Junior sixth engineer

 

25

Middleton, A.

Ballisodare, Sligo.

Assistant electrician

 

26

Milford, Geo.

3 Graham Street, Southampton.

Fireman

 

27

Millar, R.

19 North Street, Alloa, N. B.

Extra fifth engineer

 

28

Millar, T.

19 Meadow Street, Belfast.

Assistant deck engineer

 

29

Mintram, W.

15 Chapel Road, Southampton.

Fireman

 

30

Mitchell, L.

15 Bevois Valley, Southampton.

Trimmer

 

31

Moore, J.

64 Arthur Road, B30Southampton.

Fireman

Saved

32

Moore, R.

Manor Cottage, Headbourne, W. F.

Trimmer

 

33

Moores, R.

174 Northumberland Road, Southampton.

Greaser

 

34

Morgan, A.

18 Threefield Lane, Southampton.

Trimmer

 

35

Morgan, T.

Sailors' Home, Southampton.

Fireman

 

36

Morrell, R.

51 Malmesbury Road, Southampton.

Trimmer

 

37

Morris, A.

18 Short Street, Southampton.

Greaser

 

38

Morris, W.

5 Marine Parade, Southampton.

Trimmer

 

39

Murdoch, W.

Sailors' Home, Southampton.

Fireman

Saved

(7 saved, 32 lost.)

VICTUALING DEPARTMENT.

1

Mabey, J.

190 Albany Road, Southampton.

Steward

 

2

MacKay, C.

18 Milton Road, Southampton.

Saloon steward

Saved

3

Mackie, G.

31 Winchester Road, Shirley, Southampton.

Bedroom steward

 

4

Major, E.

9 Old Park Villas, Palmers Green, London.

Bath steward

 

5

Mantle, R.

69 Brintons Road, Southampton.

Steward

 

6

Marks, J.

93 Livingstone Road, Southampton.

Assistant pantryman

 

7

Marriott, J. W.

5 Shingley Cottages, New Southgate. 7 Chilworth Road.

Assistant pantryman

 

8

Marsden, Miss

7 Westmoreland Terrace, Southampton.

Stewardess

Saved

9

Martin, F.

13 High Street, Fareham.

Scullion

Saved

10

Martin, Miss

1 Aspley Villas, Horn Lane, Acton, London.

Second cashier, Ala Carte Restaurant

Saved

11

Martin, Mrs.

Fosbrooke Road, Portsmouth.

First Class Stewardess

Saved

12

Mattman, A.

3 Orchard Place, Southampton.

Ice man, Ala Carte Restaurant

 

13

Mauge, Paul

53 Neal Street, London.

Chef's assistant, Ala Carte Restaurant

Saved

14

Maynard, I.

21 Highlands Road, Southampton.

Entree cook

Saved

15

Maytum, A.

12 Stafford Road, Southampton.

Chief butcher

 

16

McCarthy, F.

Devonfield, Charlton Road, Southampton.

Bedroom steward

 

17

McCawley, T. W.

22 Camden Place, Southampton.

Gymnasium instructor

 

18

McElroy, H. W.

Polygon Hotel, Southampton.

Purser

 

19

McGrady, J.

Platform Tavern, Southampton.

Saloon steward

 

20

McLaren, Mrs.

9 Shirley Road, Southampton.

Stewardess

Saved

21

McMicken, A.

43 Suffolk Avenue, Southampton.

Saloon steward

Saved

22

McMullen, J.

120 St. Mary's Road, Southampton.

Saloon steward

 

23

McMurray, W.

60 Empress Road, Liverpool.

Bedroom steward

 

24

Mellor, A.

6 Carlton Place, Southampton.

Saloon steward

 

25

Middleton, M. V.

84 Felsham Road, Putney, London.

Saloon steward

 

26

Mills, C.

94 Albert Road, Southampton.

Assistant butcher

Saved

27

Mishellany, A.

123 Ledbury Road, Bayswater, London.

Printer

 

28

Monoros, J.

27 Tension Street, Waterloo, London.

Assistant waiter, Ala Carte Restaurant

 

29

Monteverdi, G.

4 Queens Park Terrace, Southampton.

Assistant entrée, Ala Carte Restaurant

 

30

Moore, A.

142 St. Mary's Road, Southampton.

Saloon steward

 

31

Morgan, W.

46 Desboro Road, Birkenhead

Assistant storekeeper

 

32

Morris, F.

46 Deloune Street, London.

Bath steward

Saved

33

Moss, H. [W.]

37 Charlton Road, Southampton.

Saloon steward

 

34

Mullen, T.

12 Onslow Road, Southampton.

Steward

 

35

Muller, L.

67 Oxford Street, Southampton.

Interpeter

 

(11 saved, 24 lost.)

Top of List