United States Senate Inquiry

Report

Alphabetical List of Crew, cont.

A - B - C - D - E - F - G - H - I - J - K - L - M - N - O - P - Q - R - S - T - U - V - W - X - Y - Z


- I -

ENGINE DEPARTMENT.

1

Ingram, C.

18 Lower Canal Walk, Southampton.

Trimmer

 

2

Instance, T.

12 Guillaume Terrace, Southampton.

Fireman

 

(2 lost.)

VICTUALING DEPARTMENT.

1

Ide, H.

Mother, Harris Mill Road, Hertford; 114 Lyon Street, Southampton.

Bedroom steward.

 

2

Ingrouville, H.

15 Floating Bridge Road,

Steward

 

3

Ings, W.

Care Northover, 45 Stratton Road, Southampton.

Scullion

 

(3 lost.)

Top of List

- J -

DECK DEPARTMENT.

1

Jewell, A.

32 College Street, Southampton.

Lookout

Saved

2

Johnson, A. I.

 

 

 

3

Johnson, W. I.

 

 

 

4

Jones, T.

68 Nesfield Street, Liverpool

Able bodied seaman

Saved

(2 saved, 2 lost.)

ENGINE DEPARTMENT.

1

Jacobson, John

97 Duke's Road, Southampton.

Fireman

 

2

Jago, J.

47 Millbank Street, Northam, Southampton.

Greaser

 

3

James, Thos

27 College Street, Southampton

Fireman

 

4

Jarvis, W.

29 Canal Walk, Southampton

Fireman

 

5

Joas, N.

55 Bond Street, Southampton

Fireman

 

6

Judd, C.

98 Derby Road, Southampton

Fireman

Saved

7

Jukes, J.

Moor Green, West End, Southampton

Greaser

 

8

Jupe, H.

74 Bullar Road, Bitterne Park, Southampton

Assistant electrican

 

(1 saved, 7 lost.)

VICTUALING DEPARTMENT.

1

Jackson, H.

22 Graham Road, Southampton.

Assistant boots

 

2

Jaillet, H.

Jamison Street, Notting Hill Gate, London, W.

Pastry cook, Ala Carte Restaurant

 

3

Janaway, W.

Alpha House, Richmond Road, Southampton.

Bedroom steward

 

4

Janin, C.

56 Seddlescombe Road, West Brompton, London, W.

Soup cook, Ala Carte Restaurant

 

5

Jeffery, W.

2 Church Lane, Highfield, Southampton.

Controller, Ala Carte Restaurant

 

6

Jenner, H.

3 Belle View Road, Southampton.

Saloon steward

 

7

Jensen, C. V.

17 Morris Road, Southampton.

Saloon steward

 

8

Jessop, Miss

71 Shirley Road, Bedford Park, London.

Stewardess

Saved

9

Johnson, H.

183 Albert Road, Southampton.

Assistant ship's cook

 

10

Johnson, J.

Sailors' Home, Southampton.

Saloon steward

Saved

11

Jones, A.

22 Ludlow Road, Woolston, Hampshire.

Plates

 

12

Jones, A.

Woodfield, Charlton Road, Southampton.

Saloon steward

 

13

Jones, H.

Broad Street, Alresford.

Roast cook

 

14

Jones, R. V.

7 Portland Terrace, Southampton.

Saloon steward

 

15

Jouanmault, G.

3 Orchard Place, Southampton.

Assistant sauce, Ala Carte Restaurant

 

16

Joughin, C.

Elmhurst, Leighton Road, Southampton.

Chief baker

Saved

(3 saved, 13 lost.)

Top of List

- K -

DECK DEPARTMENT.

1

King, T.

23 Middle Market Road, Great Yarmouth.

Master at arms

 

(1 lost.)

ENGINE DEPARTMENT.

1

Kasper, F.

6, Brunswick Square, Southampton.

Fireman

Saved

2

Kearl, C.

17 Chantry Road, Southampton.

Greaser

 

3

Kearl, G.

37 Bay Road, Sholing, Southampton.

Trimmer

 

4

Keegan, Jas

2 Cross House Road, Southampton.

Leading fireman

 

5

Kelly, Jas.

42 Woodley Road, Southampton.

Greaser

 

6

Kelly, William

1 Clande Road, Dublin.

Assistant electrician

 

7

Kemish, George

Southampton.

Fireman

Saved

8

Kemp, Thos

11 Cedar Road, Southampton.

Extra fourth assistant engineer

 

9

Kenchenten, Fredk.

9 Latimer Street, Southampton.

Greaser

 

10

Kenzler, A.

21 Blechynden Terrace, Southampton.

Storekeeper

 

11

Kerr, T.

7 Hanley Street, Southampton.

Fireman

 

12

Kinsella, L.

7 Canal Walk, Southampton.

Fireman

 

13

Kirkham, J.

4 Chapel Street, Southampton.

Greaser

 

14

Knowles, T.

Fanner's Lane, Lymington.

Firemen's messman

Saved

(3 saved, 11 lost.)

VICTUALING DEPARTMENT.

1

Keene, P.

14 Rigby Road, Southampton.

Saloon steward

Saved

2

Kelland, T.

Commercial Street, Bitterne, Southampton.

Library steward

 

3

Kennell, C.

6 Park View, Southampton.

Heb (?) cook

 

4

Kerley, W. T.

Woodminton Cottages, Bowerthalk, Salisbury.

Assistant steward

 

5

Ketchley, H.

40 Northcote Road, Portswood, Southampton.

Saloon steward

 

6

Kieran, M.

7 Avenue Road, Southampton.

Assistant storekeeper

 

7

Kiernan, J.

Inglewood, Bellmoor Road, Southampton.

Chief third class steward

 

8

King, A.

Mother, Mrs. Tait, 132 Mile Street, Gateshead-On-Tyne.

Lift attendant

 

9

King, E. W.

Currin Rectory, Clones.

Purser clerk

 

10

King, G.

46 Threefield Lane, Southampton.

Scullion

 

11

Kingscote, W. F.

24 Elgin Road, Southampton.

Saloon steward

 

12

Kitching, A.

170 Derby Road, Southampton.

Saloon steward

 

13

Klein, H.

56 Oakley Road, Southampton.

Barber

 

14

Knight, Geo.

45 Ludlow Road, Woolston, Hants.

Saloon steward

Saved

15

Knight, L.

37 Spring Lane, Bishopstoke.

Steward

 

(2 saved, 13 lost)

Top of List