United States Senate Inquiry

Report

Alphabetical List of Crew, cont.

A - B - C - D - E - F - G - H - I - J - K - L - M - N - O - P - Q - R - S - T - U - V - W - X - Y - Z


- H -

DECK DEPARTMENT.

1

Haines, A.

52 Grove Street, Southampton.

Boatswain's mate

Saved

2

Harder, W.

46 Winton Street, Southampton.

Window cleaner

Saved

3

Hemming, S.

31 Kingsley Road, Southampton.

Lamp trimmer

Saved

4

Hichens, R.

43 James Street, Southampton.

Quartermaster

Saved

5

Hogg, G. A.

44 High Street, Southampton.

Lookout

Saved

6

Holman, H.

Cascard, Britannia Road, Northam, Southampton.

Able bodied seaman

 

7

Hopkins, R.

4 Woodstock Road, Belfast

Able bodied seaman

Saved

8

Horswell, A. E.

44 Derby Road, Southampton.

Able bodied seaman

Saved

9

Humphreys, S.

113 Dukes Road, Southampton.

Quartermaster

Saved

10

Hutchingson, J. H.

40 Onslow Road, Southampton.

Joiner

 

(8 saved, 2 lost.)

ENGINE DEPARTMENT.

1

Haggan, J.

Sailors' Home, Southampton.

Fireman

Saved

2

Hall, J.

2 Westgate Street, Southampton.

Fireman

 

3

Hallett, G.

101 Church Street, Southampton.

Fireman

 

4

Hands, B.

St. Michael's House, Southampton.

Fireman

 

5

Hannam, G.

1 Oxford Terrace, Southampton.

Fireman

 

6

Harris, E.

83 Belgrade Road, Southampton.

Fireman

 

7

Harris, F.

57 Melville Road, Gosport

Fireman

Saved

8

Harris, F.

12 Wilton Road, Southampton.

Trimmer

 

9

Harrison, N.

30 Coventry Road, Southampton.

Junior second engineer

 

10

Hart, T.

51 College Street, Southampton.

Trimmer

 

11

Harvey, H. G.

49 Obelisk Road, Woolston, Southampton.

Junior second assistant engineer

 

12

Haslin, J.

Sailors' Home, Southampton.

Trimmer

 

13

Head, A.

19 Russell Street, Southampton.

Fireman

 

14

Hebb, A.

5 Bells Court, Southampton.

Trimmer

Saved

15

Hendrickson, C.

255 Northumberland Road, Southampton.

Leading Fireman

Saved

16

Hesketh, J. H.

80 Garrett Avenue, Liverpool

Second Engineer

 

17

Hill, J.

10 Kingsland Square, Southampton.

Fireman

 

18

Hinton, W.

26 Cumberland Street, Southampton.

Trimmer

 

19

Hodge, C.

16 Ivy Road, Woolston, Southampton.

Senior third assistant engineer

 

20

Hodges, W.

6 Britannia Road, Southampton.

Fireman

 

21

Hodgkinson, L.

67 Arthur Road, Southampton.

Senior fourth engineer

 

22

Hosgood, R.

19 Woodley Road, Woolston, Southampton.

Fireman

 

23

Hosking, G. F.

28 Avenue Road, Itchen, Southampton.

Senior third engineer

 

24

Hunt, A.

1 French Street, Southampton.

Trimmer

Saved

25

Hunt, T.

2 Queens Street, Southampton.

Fireman

 

26

Hurst, C. J.

Laundry Road, Southampton.

Fireman

 

27

Hurst, W.

15 Chapel Road, Southampton.

Fireman

Saved

(6 saved, 21 lost.)

VICTUALING DEPARTMENT.

1

Halford, R.

2 Latimer Street, Southampton.

Steward

Saved

2

Hall, F.

28 Derby Avenue, North Finchley, London; 70 Sidney Road, Shirley.

Scullion

 

3

Halloway, S. [Holloway]

60 Hertington Road, Southampton.

Assistant clothes presser

 

4

Hamblyn, E.

2 Norman Villas, Dyer Road, Southampton.

Bedroom steward

 

5

Hamilton, E.

5 Shirley Road, Southampton.

Assistant Bedroom steward

 

6

Harding, A.

Station Cottage, Swaythling, Hants.

Assistant Bedroom steward

 

7

Hardwick, R.

4 Heysham Road, Southampton.

Kitchen porter

Saved

8

Hardy, John

Oakleigh, Holyrood Avenue, Highfield, Southampton.

Chief second class steward

Saved

9

Harris, C. H.

14 Short Street, Southampton.

Bell boy

 

10

Harris, C. W.

14 Short Street, Southampton.

Saloon Steward

 

11

Harris, E.

13 Greenhill Avenue, Winchester.

Assistant pantryman

 

12

Harrison, A.

131 Oakley Road, Southampton.

Saloon Steward

Saved

13

Hart, J.

Aberdeen, Foundry Lane, Southampton.

Steward

Saved

14

Hartnell, R. [F.]

Miss Trestrall, Star Hotel, Southampton; 25 Argyle Road.

Saloon Steward

Saved

15

Hatch, H.

446 Portsmouth Road, Woolston, Hants.

Scullion

 

16

Hawkesworth, John

18 Wilton Road, Southampton.

Saloon Steward

 

17

Hawksworth, W.

Bellmoor, Lemon Road, Southampton.

Assistant deck steward

 

18

Hayter, A.

10 Mayflower Road, Southampton.

Bedroom steward

 

19

Heinen, J.

Norden Hill House, Lewisham

Saloon Steward

 

20

Hendy, E.

21 Paynes Road, Southampton.

Saloon Steward

 

21

Henry, W.

27 Romsey Road, Southampton.

Assistant boots

 

22

Hensford, J.

132 Malmesbury Road, Southampton.

Assistant butcher

 

23

Hewitt, T.

96 Devonshire Road, Southampton.

Bedroom steward

 

24

Hill, H.

Florence Hill, 68 Upper Richmond Street, East Sheen, London; 66 Oxford Street.

Steward

 

25

Hill, J.

64 Padwell Road, Southampton.

Bedroom steward

 

26

Hinckley, G.

2 Oxford Street, Southampton.

Baths

 

27

Hine, W.

Bridge Street, Bruckley, Northants.

Third baker

 

28

Hiscock, S.

19 Palmerston Road, Southampton.

Plate washer

 

29

Hoare, Leo.

108 Lyon Street, Southampton.

Saloon Steward

 

30

Hogg, C.

24 Bulwar Street, Brock Road, Liverpool.

Bedroom steward

 

31

Hogue, E.

Alison Gardens, Dulwich, London.

Plate washer

 

32

Holland, T.

38 Walton Vale, Liverpool.

Assistant reception room attendant

 

33

Hopkins, F.

14 Fanshawe Street, Southampton.

Plate washer

 

34

House, W.

44 Derby Road, Southampton.

Saloon Steward

 

35

Howell, A.

12 Cliff Road, Itchen, Southampton.

Saloon Steward

 

36

Hughes, H. [W.T.]

Ivy Bank, Dyer Road, Southampton.

Assistant second steward

 

37

Humby, F.

2 Golden Grove, Southampton.

Plates

 

38

Humphreys, H.

Brother, Humphreys, 9 Plaswell Lane, Dolgelly.

Assistant steward

 

39

Hutchinson, J.

94 Woodcroft Road, off Enris Road, Wavertree, Liverpool.

Vegetable cook

 

40

Hyland, L.

55 Orchard Place, Southampton.

Steward

Saved

(7 saved, 33 lost.)

Top of List