United States Senate Inquiry

Report

Alphabetical List of Crew, cont.

A - B - C - D - E - F - G - H - I - J - K - L - M - N - O - P - Q - R - S - T - U - V - W - X - Y - Z


- C -

DECK DEPARTMENT.

1

Couch, F.

Port Isaac, Cornwall.

Able Bodied Seaman

 

2

Clench, G.

10 The Flats, Chantry Road, Southampton.

Able Bodied Seaman

 

3

Clench, F.

Do.

Able Bodied Seaman

Saved

(1 saved, 2 lost)

ENGINE DEPARTMENT.

1

Calderwood, H.

Sailors' Home, Southampton.

Trimmer

 

2

Camner, J.

17 Shamrock Road, Woolston, Southampton.

Fireman

 

3

Carr, R.

Wellham Cottage, Winchester Road, Southampton.

Trimmer

 

4

Carter, F.

11 Cross Court, Southampton.

Trimmer

 

5

Casey, T.

Sailors' Home, Southampton.

Trimmer

 

6

Castleman, E.

37 North Road, St. Denys, Southampton.

Greaser

 

7

Cavell, G.

Lower East Road, Sholing, Southampton.

Trimmer

Saved

8

Cherrett, W.

13 Nelson Road, Southampton.

Fireman

 

9

Chisnall, G.

53 High Street, Itchen, Southampton.

Boilermaker

 

10

Chorley, J.

2 Regent Street, Southampton.

Fireman

 

11

Clark, W.

30 Paget Street, Southampton.

Fireman

Saved

12

Coe, H.

10 Cross Court, Southampton.

Trimmer

 

13

Coleman, J.

7 Mortimer Road, Woolston, Southampton.

Mess steward

 

14

Collins, S.

Sailors' Home, Southampton.

Fireman

Saved

15

Combes, G.

45 Coleman Street, Southampton.

Fireman

Saved

16

Cooper, H.

9 George Street, Southampton.

Fireman

 

17

Cooper, J.

27 Pound Street, Southampton.

Trimmer

 

18

Copperwaite, B.

39 Mount Street, Southampton.

Fireman

 

19

Corcoran, D.

Sailors' Home, Southampton.

Fireman

 

20

Cotton, A.

Shore Cottage, Hythe, Southampton.

Fireman

 

21

Couch, J.

42 Canton Street, Southampton.

Greaser

 

22

Couper, R.

101 Duke's Road, Southampton.

Fireman

 

23

Coy, F. E. G.

134 Portswood Road, Southampton.

Junior third assistant engineer

 

24

Crabb, H.

101 Firgrove Road, Southampton.

Trimmer

 

25

Creese, H.

2 Enfield Grove, Woolston, Southampton.

Deck engineer

 

26

Crimmins, J.

7 King Street, Southampton.

Fireman

Saved

27

Cross, W.

97 Ludlow Road, Southampton.

Fireman

 

28

Cunnungham, B.

6 Briton Street, Southampton.

Fireman

 

29

Curtis, A.

55 Kingsley Road, Southampton.

Fireman

 

(6 saved, 23 lost)

VICTUALING DEPARTMENT.

1

Campbell, D. S.

White Star Line, Southampton.

Clerk

 

2

Carney, W.

11 Cairo, W. Derby Road, Liverpool.

Lift attendant

 

3

Cartwright, J.

77 Gossett Street, Bethnal Green, London.

Saloon steward

 

4

Casswill, C.

81 Melbourne Street, Southampton.

Saloon steward

 

5

Caton, Miss

50 Highbury Hill, London, N.

Turkish Bath Attendant

Saved

6

Caunt, W.

55 Sidney Street, Southampton.

Grill cook

 

7

Cave, H.

17 Shirley Park Road, Southampton.

Saloon steward

 

8

Cecil, C.

194 Millbrook Road, Southampton.

Steward

 

9

Chapman, J.

31 Belleview Road, Southampton.

Boots

Saved

10

Charboisson, A.

19 Kennington Park Gardens, London, S. E.

Roast cook, Ala Carte Restaurant

 

11

Charman, J.

Mother, 19 Burford Road, Horsham; Malden Hill Hous, Lewisham.

Saloon steward

 

12

Cheverton, W.

Mill Street, Newport, I. O. W.

Saloon steward

 

13

Chitty, A. G.

Sister, Mrs. Carpenter, "Clovelly," Newton Road, Bitterne Park, Southampton.

Steward

 

14

Chitty, G.

Mrs. Carpenter, "Clovelly," Newton Road, Bitterne Park, Southampton.; 69 Bevois Street

Assistant baker

 

15

Christmas, H.

4 Brintons Road, Southampton.

Assistant steward

 

16

Clark, T.

Softon Mount, Hillside Avenue, Southampton.

Bedroom steward

 

17

Coleman, A.

2 Myrtle Bank, Oak Tree Road, Bitterne Park, Southampton.

Saloon steward

 

18

Colgan, J.

27 West Street, Southampton.

Scullion

Saved

19

Collins, John

65 Ballycarry Street, Belfast.

Scullion

Saved

20

Conway, P.

Parents, 131 Bentham Road, South Hackney, London; 23 South Front, Southampton.

Saloon steward

 

21

Cook, George

13 Franklin Road, Westham, Weymouth.

Saloon steward

 

22

Coombs, C.

78 Duke's Road, Southampton.

Assistant cook

 

23

Corben, E.

58 Floating Bridge Road, Southampton.

Assistant painter

 

24

Cornaire, M.

15 Trafalgar Square, Chelsea, London.

Assistant roast, Ala Carte Restaurant

 

25

Coutin, A.

37 Orchard Place, Southampton.

Entrée cook, Ala Carte Restaurant

 

26

Cox, W.

110 Shirley Road, Southampton.

Steward

 

27

Crafter, F.

143 Albert Road, Southampton.

Saloon steward

Saved

28

Crawford, A.

22 Cranbury Avenue, Southampton.

Bedroom steward

Saved

29

Crisp, A. H.

26 Macnaughten Road, Southampton.

Saloon steward

 

30

Crispin, W.

"Sanfoin Villa," Eastleigh.

Glory Hole Steward

 

31

Crosbie, J. B.

47 St. Dunstans Road, Kensington, London.

Turkish Bath Attendant

 

32

Crovella, L.

5 Orchard Place, Southampton.

Assistant waiter, Ala Carte Restaurant

 

33

Crowe, G. F.

89 Milton Road, Southampton.

Saloon steward

Saved

34

Crumplin, C.

"Anchor and Hope," Threefield Lane, Southampton.

Bedroom steward

 

35

Cullen, C.

21 Warberton Road, Seaford, Liverpool.

Bedroom steward

Saved

36

Cunningham, A.

60 Charlton Road, Southampton.

Bedroom steward

Saved

(9 saved, 27 lost.)

Top of List